Instantly vs Smartlead: which cold email tool fits your volume?

Both let you connect unlimited mailboxes, warm them up and run sequences. They differ in what each plan allows, how they price contacts and sends, and how well they suit agencies running outbound for clients. Compared on published prices and features.

By · · 7 min read

Prices and rules checked

Once your sending domains are set up and warmed, you need a tool to run cold email at scale: one that sends sequences across several mailboxes, spaces the emails out, stops when someone replies and keeps warm-up running in the background. Instantly and Smartlead are the two names that come up most often.

They're more alike than different. Both connect unlimited mailboxes without charging per account, both include warm-up, both rotate sending across mailboxes and both collect replies in one inbox. What separates them is how each plan limits contacts and sends, which features sit on higher plans, and how well each suits an agency running campaigns for several clients.

Prices side by side

Published monthly prices, checked on October 7, 2026.

InstantlySmartlead
Entry planGrowth: $47 a monthBase: $39 a month
Entry limits5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts6,000 sends, 2,000 contacts
Middle planHypergrowth: $97 a monthPro: $94 a month
Middle limits125,000 emails, 25,000 contacts90,000 sends, 30,000 contacts
Higher plansLight Speed: $358 for 500,000 emails, 100,000 contactsUnlimited Smart: $174 for 150,000 sends. Unlimited Prime: $379 for 500,000 sends
MailboxesUnlimitedUnlimited
Annual discount20%17%

On annual billing, Instantly's plans work out to $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month. Smartlead's work out to $32.50, $78.30, $144.50 and $314.60.

What you get on each

Instantly

Instantly sells its sending tool as Outreach plans.

  • Growth, at $47 a month, includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up, 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month, with chat support.
  • Hypergrowth, at $97, raises that to 25,000 contacts and 125,000 emails, with premium live support.
  • Light Speed, at $358, allows 100,000 contacts and 500,000 emails, and adds dedicated sending servers and IP blocks.

Instantly also sells credits for lead data and AI features as a separate plan, from $47 a month for 1,500 credits, so you can search for leads, verify them and email them without leaving the platform.

Best for: founders and small teams who want simple plans and a lot of room on the middle tier. Watch for: the 1,000-contact limit on Growth, which a single campaign to a well-researched list can reach.

Smartlead

Smartlead prices by contacts, sends and verified emails.

  • Base, at $39 a month, includes 2,000 contacts, 6,000 email sends and 2,000 verified emails.
  • Pro, at $94, includes 30,000 contacts, 90,000 sends and 30,000 verified emails, and adds CRM access, API and webhooks, and client workspaces as an option.
  • Unlimited Smart, at $174, removes the contact limit and allows 150,000 sends.
  • Unlimited Prime, at $379, allows 500,000 sends and includes three dedicated servers.

Every plan includes unlimited email accounts. Client workspaces with white-labeling cost $29 a month each, from the Pro plan up.

Best for: agencies, and founders who want the lowest entry price with a higher contact allowance. Watch for: API access and webhooks, which aren't on the Base plan, if you want to connect a CRM or your own tools.

Which is cheaper for your volume

Work out how many emails you'll send a month, including follow-ups, and how many contacts you'll upload.

A founder doing careful outbound. Three mailboxes, about 30 emails a day each, around 22 sending days a month, is roughly 2,000 emails a month to perhaps 600 to 800 new contacts. Both entry plans cover it: $39 on Smartlead or $47 on Instantly. Smartlead's higher contact allowance gives more headroom.

A small sales team. Ten mailboxes at the same pace send around 6,600 emails a month. That's past both entry plans' email limits, so the realistic choices are Instantly Hypergrowth at $97 or Smartlead Pro at $94, a near tie.

An agency running several clients. Volume can easily pass 100,000 emails a month. Instantly Hypergrowth allows 125,000 for $97. Smartlead Pro allows 90,000 for $94, and Unlimited Smart allows 150,000 for $174. Add Smartlead's $29 a month per client workspace if you want white-labeled separation.

The full monthly cost of a cold email setup

The tool is only one line of the budget. Take the founder above, with three mailboxes on one secondary domain:

  • Mailboxes: three Google Workspace Business Starter accounts at $7 a user a month on an annual plan, $21 a month.
  • The domain: a small yearly registration fee.
  • The sending tool: $39 on Smartlead Base or $47 on Instantly Growth.
  • Lead data: free tiers to start, or a paid data plan if you need more.

That's roughly $60 to $70 a month before data. The tool is the largest single line, but scaling up adds mailboxes and domains, and those grow with every sender you add.

Running a campaign in either tool

The workflow is much the same in both, and it's worth knowing before a trial so you can compare like for like.

  • Connect mailboxes through Google or Microsoft sign-in, and turn on warm-up for each.
  • Upload a list as a CSV, with columns for first name, company and any personalized first line you've written.
  • Write the sequence: a first email and two or three follow-ups, with variables for personalization and a few days between steps.
  • Set the schedule: sending days and hours in the recipient's time zone, and a daily limit per mailbox.
  • Launch to a small batch first, check replies and bounces, then release the rest.

Deliverability features

Neither tool can make a bad list or a bad email land in the inbox. What they can do is give you the controls that protect your domains.

Both offer:

  • unlimited mailboxes, so you can spread volume thinly across many accounts,
  • warm-up, sending and replying to emails across a network of real mailboxes to build reputation,
  • sending limits and spacing per mailbox, so you never send in bursts,
  • stopping a sequence when the recipient replies, and
  • a combined inbox for replies across all mailboxes.

Each also sells dedicated infrastructure on higher plans: Instantly's Light Speed plan includes dedicated servers and IP blocks, and Smartlead's Unlimited Prime includes three of its SmartServers, which can also be added to other plans. Most small senders don't need either. Good domain setup matters far more, as our guide to setting up a domain for cold email explains.

Lead data

Both companies sell more than a sending tool, which matters if you'd rather not pay for a separate data provider.

  • Instantly sells lead data and AI features through credit plans, from $47 a month for 1,500 credits.
  • Smartlead includes verified emails in each plan, from 2,000 a month on Base, and sells email verification as an add-on.

If you already use a dedicated data provider such as Apollo, you may not need either. Our comparison of Apollo, Lusha and Hunter covers those.

For agencies

Agencies running cold email for clients need to keep each client's mailboxes, campaigns and results separate, and often to show clients a branded dashboard.

Smartlead is built with this in mind. From the Pro plan, client workspaces cost $29 a month each and come with white-labeling, so each client sees its own campaigns and reporting under your brand.

If you're weighing Instantly for agency work, test during the trial how it separates clients and reports to them, since that's where agency workflows differ most.

Integrations and the API

If you want replies to flow into your CRM automatically, or to trigger campaigns from your own tools, you need an API or webhooks.

  • Instantly lists API access, webhooks and integrations across its Outreach plans.
  • Smartlead includes API access and webhooks from the Pro plan. The Base plan doesn't include them.

Check which CRMs each tool connects to natively before you choose. An automation tool can often fill the gap if the native integration you need is missing.

Staying within the rules

A cold email tool doesn't make your emails compliant. You still have to follow CAN-SPAM, which applies to business email too: accurate headers, honest subject lines, your postal address, a working opt-out and opt-outs honored within 10 business days. Both tools can add an unsubscribe link and suppress people who opt out. Make sure that's turned on for every campaign, and that opt-outs are shared across all your mailboxes and campaigns. Keep your spam complaint rate below the 0.3% that Google and Yahoo publish as their limit.

Questions to answer during the trial

Both tools let you start without a credit card. Use the trial to answer:

  • How long does it take to connect and warm up your mailboxes?
  • Does the contact limit on the plan you'd buy fit your first few campaigns?
  • How easy is it to write a sequence with personalized first lines?
  • Do replies arrive in one inbox, clearly matched to the right lead?
  • Does it connect to your CRM the way you want?
  • For agencies, how easily can you separate and report on each client?

Which one should you pick?

  • Pick Smartlead if you want the cheapest entry plan, need more contacts at the low end, or run an agency that needs white-labeled client workspaces.
  • Pick Instantly if you want simple plans with a high email allowance at the middle tier, unlimited warm-up listed on every plan, and lead data from the same company.

At the volumes most founders send, the difference in price is a few dollars a month. The setup of your domains, the quality of your list and the relevance of your emails will decide your results far more than the tool. Our guide to cold email for B2B startups covers those.

Frequently asked questions

Is Instantly or Smartlead cheaper?

At the entry level, Smartlead is cheaper: its Base plan is $39 a month for 6,000 email sends and 2,000 contacts, against $47 for Instantly's Growth plan with 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts. At higher volumes they're close: Instantly's Hypergrowth is $97 for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts, and Smartlead's Pro is $94 for 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts. Both discount annual billing.

Do Instantly and Smartlead charge per mailbox?

No. Both advertise unlimited email accounts on every plan, so you can connect as many sending mailboxes as you like without paying the tool more. You still pay your email provider, such as Google Workspace or Microsoft 365, for each mailbox.

Which is better for agencies?

Smartlead is built more directly for agencies. From its Pro plan, it sells client workspaces with white-labeling at $29 a month each, so you can run separate clients' campaigns, mailboxes and reporting in one account. If you're considering Instantly for agency work, check during the trial how it handles separating clients and reporting to them.

Do both tools include email warm-up?

Instantly lists unlimited email warm-up on its Outreach plans. Smartlead includes a warm-up network, and its pricing page lists some infrastructure features, such as private infrastructure and its own OAuth email network, only from the Pro plan up. Check the exact features of the plan you choose.

Sources

  1. Instantly pricing, checked
  2. Smartlead pricing, checked
  3. Google: Email sender guidelines, checked
  4. FTC: CAN-SPAM Act, a compliance guide for business, checked

Not used first-hand: Instantly, Smartlead. What this article says about them comes from the sources listed above.

This article is general information to help you compare your options, not professional advice. Prices, plans and features change often, so confirm them on each provider's own site before you buy or sign up.

Researched and written under our editorial policy. Spotted a mistake or an old price? Tell us.

More articles you might like

Guide · Cold outreach

How to set up a domain for cold email: SPF, DKIM, DMARC and warm-up

Send cold email from a separate domain that redirects to your website, with two or three mailboxes per domain. Add an SPF record, turn on DKIM, publish a DMARC record starting at p=none, and warm each mailbox up over a few weeks. Here are the records and the checks.

· 7 min read

Guide · Cold outreach

Cold email for B2B startups: how to get replies without landing in spam

Good cold email is a small, well-chosen list, a short first email about the recipient's problem, two or three follow-ups and a sending setup with SPF, DKIM and DMARC on a separate domain. CAN-SPAM applies to B2B email too, with penalties up to $53,088 per message. Here's the full playbook.

· 8 min read

Comparison · Prospecting and lead data

Apollo vs Lusha vs Hunter: which B2B contact data tool is worth paying for?

Hunter is the cheapest way to find and verify emails, at $49 a month for 2,000 credits. Lusha is simple and strong for phone numbers, from $49.90 a month for 400 credits. Apollo combines a large database, filters and email sequences, with a free plan and paid plans from $49 per user. Here's how to choose.

· 7 min read

Guide · Prospecting and lead data

How to build a B2B lead list: free sources first, then paid data

Define the companies and roles you sell to, collect companies from free sources like job boards, event lists, review sites and public registries, find the right person at each, and verify every email before you send. Paid databases like Apollo and Hunter save time once the free sources run dry.

· 7 min read

Ask other founders

Questions the articles don't answer get answered by the StartupStead community.

Get new guides by email

One short email when a new guide or comparison goes up, with any prices that have changed. Unsubscribe whenever you like.

Sign-ups open soon.