GoHighLevel alternatives: what to use instead, depending on why you're leaving

Most people looking for a GoHighLevel alternative want one specific thing it does badly for them: a simpler CRM, better email, a nicer course platform, a cheaper all-in-one or software made for their trade. Here are the alternatives for each reason, with current prices.

By · · 7 min read

Prices and rules checked

Some links in this article earn StartupStead a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. It never influences what we recommend. How we make money.

If you're searching for an alternative to GoHighLevel, something about it isn't working for you. That something matters more than any ranking. People leave it because it's too much software for what they need, because the email builder frustrates them, because their students deserve a nicer course page, or because they run a plumbing company and not an agency. Each of those has a different answer.

So instead of a top ten, this page is organized by the reason you're leaving. Each section names the tools that fix that problem and what they cost. Prices are from each vendor's pricing page, checked on October 21, 2026. I haven't run a client account on every tool here, and each one is listed in this page's notes as not tested first-hand.

Before you switch, check what you'd lose

GoHighLevel's real advantage is that everything shares one contact record. A form fill can book a call, send a text, add a deal and ask for a Google review two weeks later, all without connecting two products. Every alternative below does part of that. To get all of it, you'll be joining several tools together.

The price is the other thing. Unlimited costs $297 a month whether you have 5 client accounts or 50.⁠[1] For an agency with twenty local clients, nothing on this list matches that per client. For a single business, nearly everything here is cheaper.

Moving out also takes longer than people expect. Contacts export cleanly. Funnels, workflows and snapshots don't move to any other product, so each one is rebuilt by hand. If your texting runs on a GoHighLevel number, check how you'll keep that number before you cancel, because a new one means every customer who saved the old number is texting a dead line.

"I just need a CRM"

HubSpot. If you bought GoHighLevel for the pipeline and contacts and never touched funnels or texting, you're paying for a lot of unused product. HubSpot's CRM is free for up to two users. Marketing Hub Starter, which adds email marketing to 1,000 marketing contacts, is listed at $20 per seat a month billed annually, and HubSpot was running a new-customer discount of up to 65% when I checked.⁠[2]

HubSpot's contact records, email logging and reporting are better than GoHighLevel's, and far more people already know how to use it. What you lose is texting, which on HubSpot needs Marketing Hub Professional (from $800 a month plus a $3,000 onboarding fee) and an SMS add-on. Our GoHighLevel vs HubSpot comparison covers that split in detail, and our guide to choosing a CRM for a startup covers the free options more broadly.

"The email marketing isn't good enough"

ActiveCampaign. This is the tool many people mean when they say "marketing automation." Plans are priced by contacts and billed yearly from $15 a month (Starter), $49 (Plus), $79 (Pro) and $145 (Enterprise), each quoted for 1,000 contacts.⁠[3] Starter and Plus include one user and 10,000 sends a month at that size. Pro includes three users and adds predictive sending, conditional content and advanced segmentation.

It's the better choice when email is the main channel and you want segmentation and branching that GoHighLevel's builder makes painful. It doesn't host funnels in the same way or run your phone system, so you'd pair it with a page builder and, if you need it, a separate texting tool.

"I sell courses and coaching"

Kajabi. Kajabi is made for creators, and it shows on the student side. Basic is $179 a month, or $143 billed yearly, with 5 products, 2,500 contacts, one website and one community. Growth is $249 ($199 yearly) with 25,000 contacts. Kajabi takes no share of sales, though it charges an extra fee if you take payments through a third-party provider instead of Kajabi Payments: 2% on Basic, 1% on Growth and 0.5% on Pro.⁠[5]

ClickFunnels. If what you need is sales pages, upsells and webinar funnels, ClickFunnels is the specialist. Launch is $97 a month, or $81 billed yearly, with 10,000 contacts, 50,000 emails a month and three courses. Scale is $197 ($164 yearly).⁠[4]

Our comparison of GoHighLevel, ClickFunnels and Kajabi prices all three for a coach with 8,000 subscribers.

"I want something cheaper that still does everything"

Systeme.io. This is the cheapest all-in-one I'd point a solo founder to. The free plan covers 2,000 contacts, three funnels, one course and unlimited email. Paid plans are $17 a month (5,000 contacts), $47 (10,000 contacts and evergreen webinars) and $97 (unlimited).⁠[6] For someone selling a course or a digital product to a list of a few thousand, it does most of what they'd use GoHighLevel for, at a fraction of the price. It isn't built for agencies managing clients, and it doesn't do phone calls or two-way texting.

Kartra. Kartra is another all-in-one aimed at coaches and online businesses, billed monthly at $59 (Essentials, 500 contacts), $119 (Starter, 2,500 contacts), $229 (Growth, 12,500 contacts) and $549 (Professional, 25,000 contacts).⁠[7] Its plans above Essentials include unlimited email and SMS. It's a reasonable middle ground if Systeme.io feels too basic, but at 12,500 contacts it costs more than GoHighLevel's Starter plan plus usage.

"I want a CRM with automation and someone to set it up"

Keap. Keap, which started life as Infusionsoft, sells one platform from $299 a month billed monthly, with required implementation services on top. Text marketing, a dedicated business line and the mobile app are limited to the US and a few other countries.⁠[8] It suits a small business that wants serious automation and would rather pay for setup than learn it. It's not cheaper than GoHighLevel, and it isn't built for agencies.

"I'm a local business, not an agency"

This is the most common mismatch. A lot of local businesses end up on GoHighLevel because an agency sold it to them, or because a video promised it would replace five apps. If you're one business with one location, you may not need agency software at all.

Podium. Podium is built for local businesses that live on texts, calls and Google reviews. Core is $399 a month and includes review management with AI responses, basic automations, a mobile app and one-on-one onboarding with a customer success manager. Pro is $599 and adds automatic lead routing, lead capture forms and text marketing.⁠[9] It costs more than GoHighLevel's $97 Starter plan, but you're paying for a product you don't have to build yourself and a person to call.

Jobber. If you're in a trade, such as landscaping, cleaning, HVAC or plumbing, field-service software usually fits better than marketing software. Jobber's one-user plans are listed at $29 (Core), $99 (Connect) and $149 (Grow) a month on annual billing, with a promotion running when I checked.⁠[10] Core covers online booking, quotes and invoices. Connect adds automated reminders and quote follow-ups. Grow adds two-way SMS and custom automations. What it doesn't do is funnels and ads.

"My agency wants out of the all-in-one"

Some agencies leave GoHighLevel for a stack of specialists: a CRM, an email platform, a booking tool and a page builder, joined with an automation tool. The usual glue is Make or Zapier, and our comparison of Make, Zapier and Pabbly Connect prices that part.

The trade-off is plain. Each tool is better at its own job, and you can pick the best one for each client. But every client now needs four or five subscriptions, and every automation that crosses two tools is something that can break when one of them changes. For an agency with five clients that's manageable. For one with thirty, it usually isn't.

The other route is working inside each client's own tools. The client pays for its HubSpot or Mailchimp account, and the agency runs it. Your software bill drops to zero, but you lose the repeatable setup that made GoHighLevel attractive in the first place.

Prices at a glance

ToolBest forStarting price
HubSpotA plain CRM, B2B salesFree CRM, Starter $20 a seat
ActiveCampaignEmail automation$15 a month billed yearly, 1,000 contacts
ClickFunnelsSales funnels$97 a month, or $81 billed yearly
KajabiCourses and communities$179 a month, or $143 billed yearly
Systeme.ioA cheap all-in-oneFree, then $17 a month
KartraAll-in-one for coaches$59 a month
KeapAutomation with setup help$299 a month plus implementation
PodiumLocal reviews and texting$399 a month
JobberTrades and field service$29 a month billed yearly
GoHighLevelAgencies with many local clients$97 a month, $297 for unlimited clients

When to stay

Before you migrate, check whether the problem is GoHighLevel or how it's set up. A few things that drive people away can be fixed without leaving:

  • It feels overwhelming. Hide the features you don't use, start each client from a clean snapshot, and stop adding tools inside it.
  • The bill keeps creeping up. Usage is usually the cause. Shorter texts, rebilling to clients and leaving AI add-ons off by default help. Our GoHighLevel pricing breakdown shows where the money goes.
  • You're on the wrong plan. An agency on Starter with three clients and a fourth coming needs Unlimited. An agency paying $497 for SaaS mode it never uses can drop to Unlimited and save $200 a month.

And if none of that is it, and you really are the wrong customer for it, that's fine. Our GoHighLevel review lists who it suits and who it doesn't, and plenty of businesses are in the second group.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to GoHighLevel?

There isn't one, because people leave GoHighLevel for different reasons. For a plain CRM, HubSpot's free plan or $20 Starter seat. For email automation, ActiveCampaign from $15 a month. For courses, Kajabi. For a cheap all-in-one, Systeme.io from free to $97 a month. For local reviews and texting without an agency, Podium. For trades that schedule and invoice jobs, Jobber.

Is there a cheaper alternative to GoHighLevel?

Yes, for most single businesses. Systeme.io has a free plan with 2,000 contacts and paid plans at $17, $47 and $97 a month. HubSpot's CRM is free for two users. GoHighLevel's lower cost per client only shows up for agencies running many client accounts on its $297 Unlimited plan.

What do agencies use instead of GoHighLevel?

Agencies that leave usually go one of two ways. Some work inside each client's own HubSpot or email platform, which the client pays for. Others build a small stack of specialist tools, such as a CRM, an email platform and a booking tool, joined with an automation tool like Make or Zapier.

Is Podium an alternative to GoHighLevel?

For a single local business that mainly wants texting, review requests and lead follow-up, yes. Podium's Core plan is $399 a month and Pro $599, with onboarding and a customer success manager included. It isn't built for agencies to resell, and it has no funnel builder or course hosting.

Sources

  1. HighLevel pricing, checked
  2. HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing, checked
  3. ActiveCampaign pricing, checked
  4. ClickFunnels pricing, checked
  5. Kajabi pricing, checked
  6. Systeme.io pricing, checked
  7. Kartra pricing, checked
  8. Keap pricing, checked
  9. Podium pricing, checked
  10. Jobber pricing, checked

Not used first-hand: GoHighLevel, HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, ClickFunnels, Kajabi, Systeme.io, Kartra, Keap, Podium, Jobber. What this article says about them comes from the sources listed above.

This article is general information to help you compare your options, not professional advice. Prices, plans and features change often, so confirm them on each provider's own site before you buy or sign up.

Researched and written under our editorial policy. Spotted a mistake or an old price? Tell us.

More articles you might like

Comparison · CRM

GoHighLevel vs HubSpot for agencies: which one fits the clients you actually have

Pick GoHighLevel if you sell lead follow-up systems to local and service businesses: $297 a month covers unlimited client accounts under your brand, with texting built in. Pick HubSpot if your clients are B2B companies with sales teams, or already run on it. HubSpot texting needs Marketing Hub Professional, from $800 a month plus a $3,000 onboarding fee.

· 7 min read

Comparison · CRM

GoHighLevel pricing: what you really pay at 1, 5 and 20 clients

GoHighLevel costs $97, $297 or $497 a month, and usage is billed on top from a wallet. With typical texting and email, one business pays about $132 to $143 a month on Starter, a five-client agency about $470 to $525 on Unlimited, and a twenty-client agency about $990 to $1,210, unless usage is rebilled to clients.

· 7 min read

Comparison · CRM

HubSpot vs Pipedrive vs Attio: the best CRM for a small sales team

For three people, Attio's free plan costs nothing, Pipedrive's Lite plan starts at $42 a month and HubSpot's Starter is listed at $60. At ten seats, the gap widens, and HubSpot's Professional tier adds a $1,500 onboarding fee. Here's how they compare and who each suits.

· 7 min read

Get the guides by email

Two guides from the library every Monday, starting at the beginning of the founder's journey, and every new guide on Friday. Unsubscribe whenever you like.

We only use your address to send the newsletter. Privacy